Neighbourhoods compared

Of the homes for sale in each city, how many are close to transit, schools and parks, how many are walkable, and how many sit in a flood plain or conservation-authority regulated area.

Share of homes for sale within about 1 km of a subway or LRT station.

CityFor saleNear subway/LRTNear GOWalkableSchool ≤ 800 mPark ≤ 400 mRegulated areaFlood plain
Toronto10,26546%61%87%90%82%4%1%
Mississauga2,4170%73%65%85%62%8%1%
Hamilton1,9900%32%49%70%53%0%0%
Brampton1,6530%21%39%81%68%6%2%
Vaughan1,3069%25%52%68%51%7%2%
Markham1,2130%67%55%65%69%4%2%
Oakville9930%27%36%73%54%0%0%
Richmond Hill1,0020%67%50%67%59%5%2%
Barrie9280%58%27%51%44%5%2%
Oshawa6440%0%42%82%72%6%0%
Burlington6500%65%46%68%44%0%0%
London South6710%0%24%62%51%0%0%
Kitchener60428%0%50%72%75%0%0%
Kawartha Lakes6980%0%16%25%22%0%0%
London East5750%0%46%76%61%0%0%
St. Catharines5990%0%49%79%35%9%0%
Niagara Falls5510%0%38%61%32%1%0%
Milton4630%46%35%76%58%0%0%
Guelph5350%0%46%78%69%0%0%
London North5480%0%32%70%67%0%0%
Kingston5830%0%43%62%61%0%0%
Whitby4040%27%30%66%47%7%0%
Clarington4550%0%23%52%53%8%0%
Innisfil4210%3%0%28%11%16%7%

From OpenStreetMap, conservation-authority maps (TRCA, CVC, NPCA, CLOCA, LSRCA) and listing locations. Flood data covers only areas these authorities publish. Updated Oct 21, 2026. Search with these filters under “More filters → Neighbourhood”.